Cricket Scorecard

International Test match series - Day 5 of 5
India
First innings 759 for 7 wickets dec
ResultEngland
First innings 477 all outSecond innings 207 all out
India won by an innings and 75 runs.
Match Report

ENG 1st

IND 1st

ENG 2nd

England 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(157.2 overs)477 all out
Cookc Kohlib Jadeja10
Jenningsc Patelb I Sharma1
Rootc Patelb Jadeja88
Moeenc Jadejab U Yadav146
Bairstowc Rahulb Jadeja49
Stokesc Patelb Ashwin6
Buttlerlbwb I Sharma5
Dawsonnot out66
Rashidc Patelb U Yadav60
Broadrun out (Rahul)19
Ballb Mishra12
Extras0nb 1w 4b 5lb 5pen 15
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
U Yadav21.07323.48
I Sharma21.04222.00
Jadeja45.010632.36
Ashwin44.015113.43
Mishra25.28713.43
Nair1.0404.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
7-1 Jennings
21-2 Cook
167-3 Root
253-4 Bairstow
287-5 Stokes
300-6 Buttler
321-7 Moeen
429-8 Rashid
455-9 Broad
477-10 Ball

India 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(190.4 overs)759for7wickets dec
Rahulc Buttlerb Rashid199
Patelc Buttlerb Moeen71
Pujarac Cookb Stokes16
Kohlic Jenningsb Broad15
Nairnot out303
Vijaylbwb Dawson29
Ashwinc Buttlerb Broad67
Jadejac Ballb Dawson51
U Yadavnot out1
Extras0nb 1w 2b 4lb 7
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Broad27.08022.96
Ball23.09304.04
Moeen41.019014.63
Stokes20.07613.80
Rashid29.415315.16
Dawson43.012923.00
Root2.01206.00
Jennings5.02004.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
152-1 Patel
181-2 Pujara
211-3 Kohli
372-4 Rahul
435-5 Vijay
616-6 Ashwin
754-7 Jadeja

England 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(88.0 overs)207 all out
Cookc Rahulb Jadeja49
Jenningsc & b Jadeja54
Rootlbwb Jadeja6
Moeenc Ashwinb Jadeja44
Bairstowc Jadejab I Sharma1
Stokesc Nairb Jadeja23
Buttlernot out6
Dawsonb Mishra0
Rashidc Jadejab U Yadav2
Broadc Pujarab Jadeja1
Ballc Nairb Jadeja0
Extras0nb 1w 12b 8lb 21
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
I Sharma10.01711.70
Ashwin25.05602.24
Jadeja25.04871.92
U Yadav14.03612.57
Mishra14.03012.14
Fall of WicketBatsman
103-1 Cook
110-2 Jennings
126-3 Root
129-4 Bairstow
192-5 Moeen
193-6 Stokes
196-7 Dawson
200-8 Rashid
207-9 Broad
207-10 Ball

India

  • Murali Vijay
  • KL Rahul
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • Virat Kohli(c)
  • Karan Nair
  • Parthiv Patel(wk)
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Amit Mishra
  • Umesh Yadav
  • Ishant Sharma

England

  • Alastair Cook(c)
  • Keaton Jennings
  • Joe Root
  • Moeen Ali
  • Jonny Bairstow(wk)
  • Ben Stokes
  • Jos Buttler
  • Liam Dawson
  • Adil Rashid
  • Stuart Broad
  • Jake Ball
Start Time:
Toss:
England won the toss and decided to bat
Venue:
Chennai
Officials:
M Erasmus, S D Fry, J J Crowe, B N J Oxenford